24 October 2009

If I Should Fall Behind

So whatever I did write in my last blog post - which I have since deleted - forget about it!
No 15-blog-posts-per-month routine. I am too busy to keep up with that. I've already fallen behind that schedule in the very same month I thought about starting it.
Before the Christmas break, I got three presentations coming up that need to be well-prepared, and probably some more stuff. University isn't exactly like a Sunday picnic, it's hard work, at least if you wanna do well, and that is my intention. 

I have recently heard from my web designer, and I gotta call him soon, so we can finally put that homepage online. I had asked him to make some minor changes, and I still gotta resize and upload pictures, which I will do A.S.A.P.!


I'm gonna drop all the portraits taken with my first DSLR since they just can't keep up with the quality of my new 5D Mark II.
Long story short, I might as well drop all landscape photos taken with the old one from my portfolio as well.
Therefore, I'd like to - for one last time - show you some photos from my "Desolation Row" - series taken between autumn 2006 and spring 2008. They're the only old ones I still enjoy looking at.




 

 

Photos taken in Kingston, Richmond, and Surbiton, respectively. London, United Kingdom. 
2006 / 2007 / 2008.




Have a great weekend everyone!


- Dom

4 comments:

donnie said...

cool series - quite cheerful desolation

Dominic Doherty said...

Cheers Donnie!

LUMAHO said...

der stress gehört dazu ... vielleicht ist ein "ich veröffentliche, wenn ich zeit habe" auch kein schlechter maßstab.
fotos sind seh rschön

Dominic Doherty said...

Danke Manfred. Hast recht :-) Sonst kommen hier nur noch Archivfotos zu Tage :-)